George Groves

From BoxRec
George Groves

Name: George Groves
Alias: 'Saint George'
Born: 1988-03-26
Hometown: Hammersmith, London, United Kingdom
Birthplace: Hammersmith, London, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 182cm
Reach: 183cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainers: Adam Booth (2008-2013), Gavin Fitzpatrick (2013-2015), Shane McGuigan (2016-2018)
Promoter: Sauerland Event

Amateur Career

  • 2x ABA middleweight champion.
  • 2005 European Junior Championships quarter-finalist in Tallin, Estonia as (75kg):
  • 2006 European Union Junior Championships Gold medalist in Rome, Italy (75kg):
  • 2006 World Junior Championships participant in Agadir, Morocco (75kg):
  • 2007 Commonwealth Championships Silver medalist in Liverpool, England (75kg):

Regional & Minor Titles

  • Commonwealth Boxing Council super middleweight title
  • BBBoC British super middleweight title
  • WBA Inter-Continental super middleweight title
  • EBU European super middleweight title
  • WBC Silver super middleweight title
  • WBA International super middleweight title

Professional Record

Championship Record

Notes

External Links


Preceded by:
Felix Sturm
Super Champion
Vacated
WBA Super Middleweight Champion
2017 May 27 – 2018 Sep 28
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Callum Smith