Gerry Penalosa

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
GerryPenalosa.jpg

Name: Gerry Penalosa
Alias: Fearless
Birth Name: Geronimo Peñalosa
Born: 1971-08-07
Hometown: Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines
Birthplace: San Carlos City, Negros Occidental, Philippines
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 163cm
Reach: 165cm
Pro Boxer: Record
Promoter: Record

Trainers: Elbing Penalosa, Freddie Roach
Managers: Marc Roces, Billy Keane

Professional Record

Regional & Minor Titles

  • IBF Inter-Continental Light Flyweight Title (January 1990; 0 defenses)
  • WBA-NABA Super Flyweight Title (June 1999; 0 defenses)
  • WBC International Super Flyweight Title (May 2000-2002; 4 defenses)
  • NABF Super Flyweight Title (May 2002-December 2002; 0 defenses)
  • WBF Super Flyweight Title (November 2004; 0 defenses)

World Titles

  • WBC World Super Flyweight Title (February 1997-August 1998; 3 defenses)
  • WBO World Bantamweight Title (August 2007-April 2009; 1 defense)

Notes


Preceded by:
Hiroshi Kawashima
WBC Super Flyweight Champion
1997 Feb 20 – 1998 Aug 29
Succeeded by:
In-Joo Cho
Preceded by:
Jhonny Gonzalez
WBO Bantamweight Champion
2007 Aug 11 – 2009 Apr 25
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Fernando Montiel