Glen Johnson

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Glen Johnson.jpg

Name: Glen Johnson
Alias: Road Warrior / Gentleman
Birth Name: Glengoffe Donovan Johnson
Born: 1969-01-02
Hometown: Miami, Florida, USA
Birthplace: Clarendon, Jamaica
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 175cm
Reach: 191cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainer: Orlando Cuellar

Also known as Glengoffe Johnson or Glencoffe Johnson. Glen Johnson arrived in South Florida from Jamaica, at the age of 15. He would not begin boxing until a few years later and went on to become a three-time Florida Golden Gloves Champion.

Glen Johnson Gallery

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC Continental Americas super middleweight title (1999)
  • IBF Inter-Continental super middleweight title (2000)
  • WBO Inter-Continental light heavyweight title (2001)
  • USBA light heavyweight title (2003)
  • IBO light heavyweight title (2004)
  • IBA light heavyweight title (2006)

World Titles

  • The Ring light heavyweight title vs. Antonio Tarver on 12/18/04 W SD 12
  • IBF light heavyweight title (2004, stripped for facing Ring Magazine Champion Antonio Tarver, instead of IBF mandatory opponent and fringe contender Rico Hoye.)

Before winning a world title, Johnson unsuccessfully challenged for a world title in the following instances:

Tarver defeated Johnson by unanimous decision in their June 18, 2005 rematch, to end Johnson's claim as light heavyweight champion.

Career Factoids

Awards and Other Achievements


Preceded by:
Antonio Tarver
Stripped
IBF Light Heavyweight Champion
2004 Feb 6 – 2004 Dec
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Clinton Woods