Guillermo Jones

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
GuillermoJones.jpg

Name: Guillermo Jones
Alias: El Felino / El Jefe
Birth Name: Guillermo Agustin Jones
Born: 1972-05-05
Hometown: Colon, Panama
Birthplace: Colon, Panama
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 193cm
Reach: 193cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainers: Rigoberto Garibaldi, Louis Spada
Manager: Rogelio Espino
Promoter: Don King

Amateur Career

  • Amateur record: 22-2

Professional Career

  • Jones was robbed numerous times in his career. The draw and decision defeat vs Laurent Boudouani and the draw with Johnny Nelson are considered to have been highly controversial. The defeat against Steve Cunningham was close and could easily have gone to Jones. With better luck and Jones could have a record of 46-1 instead of 41-3-2-1.

Titles Held

  • WBA Fedelatin Heavyweight Title (2017)
  • World Boxing Association Cruiserweight Title (2008-2012, 2013)
  • WBC Latino Cruiserweight Title (2004-05)
  • WBA Fedelatin Cruiserweight Title (2004-05)
  • WBA Fedelatin Light Middleweight Title (1996-97, 1997)
  • WBA Fedelatin Welterweight Title (1995-96)
  • Panamanian Welterweight Title (1995)
  • WBC FECARBOX Welterweight Title (1994)


Preceded by:
Firat Arslan
Regular Champion
WBA Cruiserweight Champion
2008 Sep 27 – 2012 Oct
Declared Champion in Recess
2012 Oct – 2013 May 17
Champion in Recess
Succeeded by:
Denis Lebedev
Preceded by:
Denis Lebedev
WBA Cruiserweight Champion
2013 May 17 – 2013 Oct
Stripped
2013 Dec
Declared Champion in Recess
2013 Dec – 2014 May
Champion in Recess
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Denis Lebedev