Harry Moyer

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Harry Moyer cropped.jpeg
HarryBoxing copy.jpg

Name: Harry Moyer
Birth Name: Harry Francis Moyer
Born: 1915-06-14
Hometown: Milwaukie, Oregon, USA
Birthplace: Three Rivers, Michigan, USA
Died: 2012-03-20 (Age:96)
Pro Boxer: Record

Son of boxer Harry Moyer Sr., father of boxers Denny Moyer and Phil Moyer, brother of boxer Tommy Moyer.

1934 Runner Up in Pacific Coast Amateur Lightweight Championship, losing to Earle Booker.

Obituary: [1]