Bernard Hopkins

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:1414)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Hopkins84044610.jpg

Name: Bernard Hopkins
Alias: The Executioner/The Alien
Birth Name: Bernard Humphrey Hopkins Jr
Born: 1965-01-15
Hometown: Hockessin, Delaware, USA
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 185cm
Reach: 191cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainers: Bouie Fisher, Nazim Richardson ( -2014), John David Jackson (2016)
Bernard Hopkins Gallery

Minor and Regional Titles

  • USBA Middleweight Title (1992-1994)
  • NBA Light Heavyweight Title (2006)
  • IBO Light Heavyweight Title (2006)

The Ring Magazine Titles

  • World Middleweight Title (2002-2005)
  • World Light Heavyweight Title (2006-2008, 2011-2012)

Career Factoids

Awards and Other Achievements

  • Named 2001 "Fighter of the Year" by the BWAA, The Ring, and the World Boxing Hall of Fame.
  • Scored the fastest knockout ever in an IBF title bout, and second fastest in a middleweight title bout when he knocked out Steve Frank in 0:24 of the first round.
  • Longest reign as World Middleweight Champion (10 years, 2 months, and 17 days), surpassing Tommy Ryan.
  • Most title defenses as World Middleweight Champion (20), surpassing Carlos Monzon.
  • Oldest fighter ever to hold the World Middleweight Championship (40 years, 6 months, and 1 day), surpassing Sugar Ray Robinson.
  • Outdid Sugar Ray Robinson by winning both the Middleweight and Light Heavyweight Lineal belts.
  • Became the oldest fighter ever to win a world championship (48 years, 1 month, and 22 days) when he defeated Tavoris Cloud to win the IBF Light Heavyweight Championship on March 9, 2013. He surpassed his own record (46 years, 4 months, and 6 days), which he set when he defeated Jean Pascal to win the WBC Light Heavyweight Championship on May 11, 2011. The previous record holder was George Foreman. Hopkins also became the oldest fighter ever to hold the World Light Heavyweight Championship, surpassing Archie Moore.
  • The oldest fighter to unify titles when he defeated Beibut Shumenov 19th April 2014 aged 49 years and 3 months.
  • Remained champion until he was just 2 months shy of his 50th birthday losing to Sergey Kovalev whilst trying to unify for a second time.
  • He was a 3 time Light Heavyweight champion of the world all three reigns over the age of 40.


Preceded by:
Roy Jones Jr.
Vacated
IBF Middleweight Champion
1995 Apr 29 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Keith Holmes
WBC Middleweight Champion
2001 Apr 14 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
WBA Middleweight Champion
2001 Sep 29 – 2005 Jul 16
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Super Champion
Preceded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
WBO Middleweight Champion
2004 Sep 18 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Jean Pascal
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
2011 May 21 – 2012 Apr 28
Succeeded by:
Chad Dawson
Preceded by:
Tavoris Cloud
IBF Light Heavyweight Champion
2013 Mar 9 – 2014 Nov 8
Succeeded by:
Sergey Kovalev
Preceded by:
Beibut Shumenov
Super Champion
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
2014 Apr 19 – 2014 Nov 8
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Sergey Kovalev
Super Champion