Ike Quartey

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ike Quartey22.jpg

Name: Ike Quartey
Alias: Bazooka
Birth Name: Isufu Quartey
Born: 1969-11-27
Hometown: Accra, Ghana
Birthplace: Accra, Ghana
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 171cm
Reach: 180cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainer: Dan Odamtten
Promoter: Lou DiBella (DiBella Entertainment)
Photo #2

Amateur Highlights

  • Ike Quartey was the youngest of 27 brothers and sisters. His father, Robert, was a court baliff in Accra and had a reputation as a tough street fighter. He began boxing at the age of seven, gaining his inspiration to box from his older half-brother Clement Quartey who captured the silver medal at the 1960 Olympic Games in Rome.
  • Quartey, who had his first amateur bout at age 14, was trained by Dan Odamtten throughout his career.
  • Claimed an amateur record of 50-4
  • 1987 3rd place at Junior World Championships in Havana, Cuba. Lost to Laszlo Szocs (Hungary) on points
  • Represented Ghana as a Light Welterweight at 1988 Seoul Olympic Games. Results were:

Career Factoids

Boxing Style

Quartey's best weapon was his jab, which was considered to be one of the best in boxing while he was in his prime. He primarily relied on a "peek-a-boo" or "clam-shell" defense, which consisted of him allowing punches to land on his arms, elbows and gloves which he kept held tightly to his cheeks and ribcage. [1]

Award

Titles Held

  • World Boxing Association World Welterweight Title (1994-97)
  • WBC International Light Welterweight Title (1992)
  • African Light Welterweight Title (1990-91)
  • West African Light Welterweight Title (1989)
  • Ghanaian Light Welterweight Title (1989)

Loss of WBA Welterweight Title

Quartey did not fight in 1998 and was subsequently stripped of his WBA Welterweight Title. According to promoter Dino Duva, "Pernell Whitaker, Felix Trinidad, and Oscar De La Hoya all pulled out of fights against him" and Quartey reportedly battled malaria amid disputes with his then-European based promoters. [2] [3] [4]


Preceded by:
Crisanto Espana
WBA Welterweight Champion
1994 Jun 4 – 1998 Oct
Stripped
Succeeded by:
James Page