Israel Vazquez

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Israel Vasquez

Name: Israel Vazquez
Alias: Magnifico
Birth Name: Israel Vazquez Castaneda
Born: 1977-12-25
Hometown: Huntington Park, California, USA
Birthplace: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 164cm
Reach: 169cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainers: Freddie Roach (???-2007), Rudy Perez (2007-???)
Manager: Frank Espinoza
Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions

Career Factoids


Preceded by:
Manny Pacquiao
Vacated
IBF Super Bantamweight Champion
2004 Mar 25 – 2005
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Steve Molitor
Preceded by:
Oscar Larios
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
2005 Dec 3 – 2007 Mar 3
Succeeded by:
Rafael Marquez
Preceded by:
Rafael Marquez
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
2007 Aug 4 – 2008 Dec
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Toshiaki Nishioka