Izzy Jannazzo

From BoxRec
Jannazzo.jpg

Name: Izzy Jannazzo
Birth Name: Isadoro Anthony Jannazzo
Born: 1915-01-31
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Birthplace: Ensley, Alabama, USA
Died: 1995-06-18 (Age:80)
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 174cm
Reach: 182cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Izzy Jannazzo was a tough welterweight who bested the Cocoa Kid twice. He also had wins over Kid Azteca, Holman Williams, Johnny Jadick, Bill McDowell and Golden Gloves Champion Johnny Green. He also fought Ceferino Garcia to a draw. Jannazzo went fifteen rounds with Champion Barney Ross, being on the short end of a tough title fight. Izzy fought Sugar Ray Robinson four times in his later part of Izzy's career, being lauded by the fans for his courageous performances.