James Tennyson

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
JTennyson618481.jpg

Name: James Tennyson
Alias: 'The Assassin'
Born: 1993-08-06
Hometown: Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Birthplace: Lisburn, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 173cm
Pro Boxer: Record
Amateur Boxer: Record

Trainer: Tony Dunlop
Manager: Mark H Dunlop

Amateur Highlights

  • 2009 President Heydar Aliyev Cup participant in Baku, Azerbaijan (48kg):
  • 2011 Irish Youth National Championships quarter-finalist in Dublin (60kg):
  • 2012 Irish National Championships quarter-finalist in Dublin (60kg):

Regional & Minor Titles

  • Irish super featherweight title (x2)
  • BBBoC Celtic featherweight title
  • WBA International super featherweight title
  • Commonwealth Boxing Council super featherweight title
  • EBU European super featherweight title
  • WBA International lightweight title