Jesús Chávez

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Jesus Chavez)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Jesus Chavez.jpg

Name: Jesus Chavez
Alias: El Matador
Birth Name: Jesús Gabriel Sandoval Chávez
Born: 1972-11-12
Hometown: Austin, Texas, USA
Birthplace: Delicias, Chihuahua, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 165cm
Reach: 165cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Manager: Lou Mesorano Trainer: Ronnie Shields

Amateur Career

As an amateur Jesus fought under the name Gabriel Sandoval in Chicago
In 1989 and 1990 he was a Golden Glove & CYO champion at 118 lbs.

Professional Career

  • Lost five of his last seven bouts, including his last four comeback attempts, after defeating Leavander Johnson for the IBF World Lightweight title. Johnson passed away from brain injuries five days after the bout.

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________



Preceded by:
Sirimongkol Singwancha
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
2003 Aug 15 – 2004 Feb 28
Succeeded by:
Erik Morales
Preceded by:
Leavander Johnson
IBF Lightweight Champion
2005 Sep 17 – 2007 Feb 3
Succeeded by:
Julio Diaz