Jhonny Gonzalez

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Jhonny Gonzalez.jpeg

Name: Jhonny Gonzalez
Birth Name: Jhonny Gonzalez Vera
Born: 1981-09-15
Hometown: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Birthplace: Pachuca, Hidalgo, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 169cm
Reach: 175cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Photo 2, Photo 3

Career Factoids

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC Latino Super Featherweight Title (2017-)
  • WBC International Silver Super Featherweight Title (2015-16)
  • IBO Featherweight Title (2010)
  • WBC FECARBOX Featherweight Title (2010)
  • WBO NABO Bantamweight Title (2004-05)
  • Mexico Bantamweight Title (2003)
  • WBC Continental Americas Bantamweight Title (2002-05)
  • NABF Bantamweight Title (2001-02)

World Titles

  • WBC Featherweight Title (2-time)
  • WBO Bantamweight Title


Preceded by:
Ratanachai Sor Vorapin
WBO Bantamweight Champion
2005 Oct 29 – 2007 Aug 11
Succeeded by:
Gerry Penalosa
Preceded by:
Hozumi Hasegawa
WBC Featherweight Champion
2011 Apr 8 – 2012 Sep 15
Succeeded by:
Daniel Ponce de Leon
Preceded by:
Abner Mares
WBC Featherweight Champion
2013 Aug 25 – 2015 Mar 28
Succeeded by:
Gary Russell Jr.