Joel Casamayor

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
JoelCasamayor.jpg

Name: Joel Casamayor
Alias: El Cepillo
Birth Name: Joel Casamayor Johnson
Born: 1971-07-12
Hometown: Miramar, Florida, USA
Birthplace: Guantanamo, Cuba
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 170cm
Reach: 175cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainers: Joe Goossen, James (Buddy) McGirt
Joel Casamayor Gallery

Amateur Highlights

Joel Casamayor1.jpg

Career Factoids

Suspension

Casamayor tested positive for marijuana following his November 2011 bout with WBO Light Welterweight Champion Timothy Bradley. For the offense, the Nevada State Athletic Commission revoked Casamayor's license for one year and fined him $10,000.[1]

External Links


Preceded by:
Jong-Kwon Baek
WBA Super Featherweight Champion

2000 May 21 – 2002 Jan 12
Lost bid for Super Championship

Succeeded by:
Acelino Freitas
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Yodsanan Sor Nanthachai
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Diego Corrales
Stripped
(failed to make weight)
WBC Lightweight Champion
2006 Oct 7 – 2007 Feb 1
Stripped
Succeeded by:
David Diaz