Joey Maxim

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Maxim.Joey.jpg
Class of 1994
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Joey Maxim
Birth Name: Giuseppe Antonio Berardinelli
Born: 1922-03-28
Hometown: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Birthplace: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Died: 2001-06-02 (Age:79)
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 185cm
Reach: 182cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Amateur Career

He had reportedly over 225 Amateur bouts.


Preceded by:
Ezzard Charles
National AAU Middleweight Champion
1940
Succeeded by:
Jimmy Mulligan
Preceded by:
Ezzard Charles
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Middleweight Champion

1940
Succeeded by:
Charley Hayes
Preceded by:
Pete Hantz
Intercity Golden Gloves
Middleweight Champion

1940
Succeeded by:
Charley Hayes


  • 1940s: Served in the US Army during World War II, stationed at Fort Bragg, NC, where he was a boxing instructor.
  • 1952: became the only fighter to ever knock out Sugar Ray Robinson.


Preceded by:
Freddie Mills
World Light Heavyweight Champion
24 January 1950–17 December 1952
Succeeded by:
Archie Moore