John Ruiz

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
John Ruiz November 2009.jpg

Name: John Ruiz
Alias: The Quiet Man
Born: 1972-01-04
Hometown: Chelsea, Massachusetts, USA
Birthplace: Methuen, Massachusetts, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 188cm
Reach: 198cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainer: Manny Siaca Sr., Norman Stone (1992-2005)
Manager: Norman Stone (1992-2005)
John Ruiz Photo Gallery

Amateur Career

  • Competed as a light heavyweight at the 1991 World Championships in Sydney, Australia. Results were:
  • Competed as a light heavyweight at the 1992 Olympic Trials in Worcester, Massachusetts. Result was:

Professional Career

  • Often criticized for his fighting style, which consisted of jabbing and clinching. Many considered it to be boring and ugly.
  • Knocked out in nineteen seconds by David Tua on March 15, 1996.
  • In his first shot at a world title, Ruiz fought Evander Holyfield for the vacant WBA heavyweight title on August 12, 2000 and lost by a controversial unanimous decision. Because of the controversy, the WBA ordered a rematch.
  • Became the first Latino to win a portion of the World Heavyweight Championship when he defeated Evander Holyfield by a unanimous decision to win the WBA heavyweight title on March 3, 2001.
  • In his first defense of the WBA heavyweight title, Ruiz fought a draw with Evander Holyfield on December 15, 2001.
  • Lost the WBA heavyweight title to light heavyweight champion Roy Jones Jr. by a lopsided unanimous decision on March 1, 2003.
  • After Roy Jones Jr. returned to light heavyweight, Ruiz defeated Hasim Rahman by a unanimous decision to win the vacant interim WBA heavyweight title on December 13, 2003. Ruiz was upgraded to full WBA heavyweight champion in February 2004.
  • Lost the WBA heavyweight title to James Toney by a unanimous decision on April 30, 2005. However, Toney tested positive for a banned substance, and the result was changed to a no-contest. On May 17, 2005, the WBA restored Ruiz as their heavyweight champion.
  • Lost the WBA heavyweight title by majority decision to Nicolay Valuev on December 18, 2005.
  • Ruiz had over a dozen bouts for different versions of the WBA Heavyweight title and eliminators, winning four of those bouts for the title, One of those for the IBO version of the Heavyweight title and being a title challenger several times.

Minor & Regional Titles

  • WBC International Heavyweight Title (1995)
  • NABF Heavyweight Title (1997)
  • NABA Heavyweight Title (1998)


Preceded by:
Evander Holyfield
WBA Heavyweight Champion
2001 Mar 3 – 2003 Mar 1
Succeeded by:
Roy Jones Jr.
Preceded by:
Roy Jones Jr.
Vacated
WBA Heavyweight Champion
2004 Feb 20 – 2005 Dec 17
Succeeded by:
Nikolay Valuev