Johnny Bratton

From BoxRec
ILBOXINGHOFLOGO IL State Martial Arts Boxing Hall of Fame 2014 logo contender.jpg
Johnny Bratton

Name: Johnny Bratton
Alias: Honey Boy Bratton
Born: 1927-09-09
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Birthplace: Little Rock, Arkansas, USA
Died: 1993-08-15 (Age:65)
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 178cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Photo #2

Johnny Bratton started boxing at age 14 reportedly because he loved the sport, and became a professional in 1944. Also in 1944, he made the final of the Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions.