Jorge Linares

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Linares.Jorge1.jpg

Name: Jorge Linares
Alias: El Nino de Oro Golden Boy
Birth Name: Jorge Luis Linares Palencia
Born: 1985-08-22
Hometown: Tokyo, Japan
Birthplace: Barinas, Venezuela
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 173cm
Reach: 175cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainer: Sendai Tanaka (2002-2011), Freddie Roach (2011-2012), Ismael Salas (2013-2018), Carlos Linares and Rudy Hernandez (2018-)
Promoter: Akihiko Honda & Golden Boy Promotions
Manager: Roberto Diaz

Amateur Career

  • Amateur Record: 89-5
  • 1999 Gold Medal Venezuela's Juniors National Championship (14 years)
  • 1999 Gold Medal Venezuela's Juniors Venezuela Panama Dual
  • 2000 Silver Medal National Championship (15 years)
  • 2001 Gold Medal Venezuela's Junior National Championship (16 years)

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBA Fedelatin super bantamweight title
  • WBA Fedelatin featherweight title
  • WBA Fedecentro featherweight title
  • interim WBA Fedelatin lightweight title
  • WBC Diamond lightweight title

Professional Record

Championship Record

Notes

  • Linates started boxing at twelve years old and had his first amateur bout at thirteen.
  • In 2002, Jorge Linares left his family in his native Venezuela and moved 9,000 miles to Japan where he made his pro debut at age 17.
  • Jorge Linares moved to London with his wife, kids and trainer Ismael Salas, in 2017.
  • Older brother of Carlos Linares.


Preceded by:
In-Jin Chi
Vacated
WBC Featherweight Champion
2007 Jul 21 – 2008 Aug
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Oscar Larios
Preceded by:
Edwin Valero
Vacated
WBA Super Featherweight Champion
2008 Nov 28 – 2009 Oct 10
Succeeded by:
Juan Carlos Salgado
Preceded by:
Omar Figueroa
Declared Champion in Recess
WBC Lightweight Champion
2014 Dec 30 – 2016 Feb 23
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Dejan Zlaticanin
Preceded by:
Anthony Crolla
WBA Lightweight Champion
2016 Sep 24 – 2018 May 12
Succeeded by:
Vasyl Lomachenko