Jorge Rodrigo Barrios

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Jorge Rodrigo Barrios.jpg

Name: Jorge Rodrigo Barrios
Alias: La Hiena
Born: 1976-08-01
Hometown: Tigre, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Birthplace: Tigre, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 168cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions

Notes

  • Barrios won the vacant WBO super featherweight title in a bout with Mike Anchondo, who had lost the title the day before after failing to make weight.
  • Barrios would also lose the belt, when he failed to make weight for a defense against Joan Guzman.


Preceded by:
Mike Anchondo
Stripped (failed to make weight)
WBO Super Featherweight Champion
2005 Apr 8 – 2006 Sep 15
Stripped (failed to make weight)
Succeeded by:
Joan Guzman