Jose Antonio Aguirre

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
JoseAntonioAguirre.jpg

Name: Jose Antonio Aguirre
Alias: El Jaguar
Birth Name: Jose Antonio Aguirre Balderas
Born: 1975-07-05
Hometown: Cardenas, Tabasco, Mexico
Birthplace: Cardenas, Tabasco, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 160cm
Reach: 168cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Professional Record

Regional & Minor Titles

  • NABF Minimumweight Title (February 1998; 5 defenses)
  • WBA Fedecaribe Light Flyweight Title (August 2006; 0 defenses)

World Titles

  • WBC World Minimumweight Title (February 2000-January 2004; 7 defenses)


Preceded by:
Wandee Singwancha
WBC Minimumweight Champion
2000 Feb 11 – 2004 Jan 10
Succeeded by:
Eagle Den Junlaphan