Jose Roman

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
158.jpg
Jose Roman.jpg

Name: Jose Roman
Alias: King
Born: 1946-12-17
Hometown: Tampa, Florida, USA
Birthplace: Vega Baja, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 178cm
Reach: 180cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Jose Roman was the first Puerto Rican to challenge for the world Heavyweight title, losing by knockout in round one to George Foreman in what was, incidentally, the first world Heavyweight title fight ever held at Tokyo, Japan.

He was national Heavyweight Champion in Puerto Rico.

Roman currently works as a cashier at a Tampa, Florida, supermarket.