Joseph Parker

From BoxRec
Josephparker11.jpg

Name: Joseph Parker
Alias: Lupesoliai La'auliolemalietoa
Birth Name: Joseph Dennis Parker
Born: 1992-01-09
Hometown: Auckland, New Zealand
Birthplace: South Auckland, New Zealand
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 193cm
Reach: 193cm
Pro Boxer: Record
Amateur Boxer: Record
World Series: Record

Trainer: Kevin Barry
Promoter: Duco Events

Amateur Career

  • 66 fights
  • 2010 World Youth Championships Bronze medalist in Baku, Azerbaijan (+91kg):
  • 2010 Youth Olympic Games Silver medalist in Singapore (+91kg):
  • 2010 Commonwealth Games participant in New Delhi, India (+91kg):
  • 2011 World Championships participant in Baku, Azerbaijan (+91kg):
  • 2012 Oceania Olympic Qualifier participant in Canberra, Australia (+91kg):
  • 2011-2012 World Series of Boxing Season participant, boxing for the Beijing Dragons (+91kg):

Regional & Minor Titles

  • New Zealand National Boxing Federation (NZNBF) heavyweight title
  • interim PABA heavyweight title
  • PABA heavyweight title
  • WBO Oriental heavyweight title
  • WBO Africa heavyweight title
  • OPBF heavyweight title
  • WBA Oceania heavyweight title
  • WBC Eurasia Pacific Boxing Council heavyweight title

Professional Record

Championship Record

  • Has a record of 3-1-0 (0 KO's) in world title fights.
  • Has a record of 1-1-0 against former or current world champions:

Variant Record


Preceded by:
Tyson Fury
Vacated
WBO Heavyweight Champion
2016 Dec 10 – 2018 Mar 31
Succeeded by:
Anthony Joshua