Joshua Clottey

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Clottey.Joshua.png

Name: Joshua Clottey
Alias: Grand Master
Born: 1977-10-06
Hometown: Bronx, New York, USA
Birthplace: Accra, Ghana
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 173cm
Reach: 178cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainer: Kwame Asante (former)
Manager: Vincent Scolpino

Career Factoids

Titles Held

  • WBA International Light Middleweight Title (2014)
  • International Boxing Federation Welterweight Title (2008-09)
  • IBF Intercontinental Welterweight Title (2006)
  • WBC Continental Americas Light Middleweight Title (2005)
  • NABC Welterweight Title (2004)
  • African Welterweight Title (2001)
  • Ghanaian Light Welterweight Title (1995)


Preceded by:
Antonio Margarito
Stripped
IBF Welterweight Champion
2008 Aug 2 – 2009 Apr 16
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Isaac Hlatshwayo