Julio Cesar Chavez

From BoxRec
Julio Cesar Chavez.jpg
IBHoF Logo
IBHoF Bio

Name: Julio Cesar Chavez
Alias: J.C.
Birth Name: Julio Cesar Chavez Gonzalez
Born: 1962-07-12
Hometown: Culiacan, Sinaloa, Mexico
Birthplace: Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 171cm
Reach: 169cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Professional Record

Championship Record

Variant Record

International Boxing Hall of Fame Record

Notes

  • Chavez had a purported amateur record of 14-1.
  • Won his first 87 professional fights.
  • In his 12th pro fight, Chavez fought Miguel Ruiz on March 4, 1981 in Culiacan, Mexico. Chavez was initially disqualified by the referee for hitting Ruiz after the bell ending the first round, but the result was officially overturned the next day by the Culiacan commission and changed to a 1st-round knockout for Chavez. The commission ruled that Chavez had not hit Ruiz after the bell. Chavez's manager, the late Ramon Felix, was on the Culiacan commission at the time.
  • Father of fellow boxers Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. and Omar Chavez.

Awards & Recognition


Preceded by:
Hector Camacho
Vacated
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
1984 Sep 13 – 1987
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Azumah Nelson
Preceded by:
Edwin Rosario
WBA Lightweight Champion
1987 Nov 21 – 1989
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Edwin Rosario
Preceded by:
Jose Luis Ramirez
WBC Lightweight Champion
1988 Oct 29 – 1989
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Pernell Whitaker
Preceded by:
Roger Mayweather
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
1989 May 13 – 1994 Jan 29
Succeeded by:
Frankie Randall
Preceded by:
Meldrick Taylor
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
1990 Mar 17 – 1991
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Rafael Pineda
Preceded by:
Frankie Randall
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
1994 May 7 – 1996 Jun 7
Succeeded by:
Oscar De La Hoya