Junior Witter

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Witter.jpg

Name: Junior Witter
Alias: 'The Hitter'
Born: 1974-03-10
Hometown: Sheffield, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Birthplace: Bradford, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 170cm
Reach: 170cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Regional or Minor Titles

  • World Boxing Federation World super lightweight title
  • BBBofC British super lightweight title
  • Commonwealth (British Empire) super lightweight title
  • EBU-EU (European Union) super lightweight title
  • EBU (European) super lightweight title
  • BBBoC British welterweight title

World Title

  • WBC World super lightweight title

Notes


Preceded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Vacated
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
2006 Sep 15 – 2008 May 10
Succeeded by:
Timothy Bradley