Keith Thurman

From BoxRec
Keith Thurman11988.jpg

Name: Keith Thurman
Alias: One Time
Birth Name: Keith Fitzgerald Thurman
Born: 1988-11-23
Hometown: Clearwater, Florida, USA
Birthplace: Clearwater, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 171cm
Reach: 175cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainer: Benjamin Getty (2007-2009), Dan Birmingham (2010-)
Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions (-2015)
Advisor: Al Haymon

Amateur Career

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBO NABO super welterweight title
  • WBO Inter-Continental welterweight title
  • interim WBA World welterweight title

Professional Record

Championship Record

Variant Record

Awards & Recognitions

External Links


Preceded by:
Marcos Maidana
Lost bid for Unified Championship
WBA Welterweight Champion

2015 Jan 23 – 2017 Jan
Upgraded to Super Champion
2017 Jan – 2019 Jul 20
Super Champion

Succeeded by:
David Avanesyan
Regular Champion
Succeeded by:
Manny Pacquiao
Super Champion
Preceded by:
Danny Oscar Garcia
WBC Welterweight Champion
2017 March 4 – 2018 Apr 24
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Shawn Porter