Kell Brook

From BoxRec
KELL BROOK 21.jpg

Name: Kell Brook
Alias: The Special One / Special K
Birth Name: Ezekiel Brook
Born: 1986-05-03
Hometown: Sheffield, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Birthplace: Sheffield, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 175cm
Reach: 175cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainer: David Coldwell (2004-2005), Dominic Ingle (2005-2018, 2019-), John Fewkes (2018)
Promoter: Matchroom Sport (2011-present)

Regional & Minor Titles

  • BBBofC British welterweight title (outright holder)
  • WBO Inter-Continental welterweight title
  • WBA Inter-Continental welterweight title
  • IBF International welterweight title
  • WBC Silver super welterweight title

Professional Record

Championship Record

Variant Record

  • Has a record of 2-0-0 (1 KO’s) in fights outside his native United Kingdom.

Notes

  • Kell Brook was the subject of the New Faces article in Ring Magazine: November 2011
  • Brook was stabbed in 2007 after a night out in Burngreave, less than a week after defeating Karl David in Cardiff.
  • Brook was also stabbed in the leg after an attack on holiday in Tenerife shortly after defeating Shawn Porter for the IBF World welterweight title in Carson, California.


Preceded by:
Shawn Porter
IBF Welterweight Champion
2014 Aug 16 – present
Succeeded by: