Kermit Cintron

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Kermit Cintron 2016.jpeg

Name: Kermit Cintron
Alias: The Killer / El Asesino
Born: 1979-10-22
Hometown: Reading, Pennsylvania, USA
Birthplace: Carolina, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 180cm
Reach: 188cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainers: Marshall Kauffman (former), Emanuel Steward (former), Ronnie Shields
Managers: Marshall Kauffman and Joe Pastore
Promoter: Main Events

Amateur Career

  • It wasn’t until the Cintron reached the age of 19 that boxing stepped to the forefront of his mind.
  • Record: 24-4 (17 KO).

Career Factoids

Regional & Minor Titles

  • Interim WBO Welterweight Title (July 2004 - April 2005)
  • NABF Welterweight Title (2004)
  • Interim WBC Youth World Welterweight Title (2002)

Notes


Preceded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Vacated
IBF Welterweight Champion
2006 Oct 28 – 2008 Apr 12
Succeeded by:
Antonio Margarito