Lamon Brewster

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Brewster with the WBO belt
Photo: AFP/Scanpix

Name: Lamon Brewster
Alias: Relentless
Birth Name: Lamon Tajuan Brewster
Born: 1973-06-05
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Birthplace: Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 188cm
Reach: 196cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainers: Bill Slayton (1996-2003), Shadeed Suluki, Jesse Reid (2005-), James (Buddy) McGirt
Manager: Sam Simon, Al Haymon (2008-2010)
Promoter: Don King

Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur record: 70-10
  • 1995 U.S. Heavyweight Champion
  • 1995 Heavyweight Silver Medalist at the Pan American Games in Mar del Plata, Argentina. Results were:
  • Lost to Nate Jones and DaVarryl Williamson at the 1996 U.S. Olympic Trials.

Notes


Preceded by:
Corrie Sanders
Vacated
WBO Heavyweight Champion
2004 Apr 10 – 2006 Apr 1
Succeeded by:
Serguei Lyakhovich