Lucas Browne

From BoxRec
Lucas Browne.jpeg

Name: Lucas Browne
Alias: Big Daddy
Born: 1979-04-14
Hometown: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Birthplace: Auburn, New South Wales, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 196cm
Reach: 196cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainer: Rodney Williams
Promoter: Ricky Hatton

Regional & Minor Titles

  • UBC Intercontinental heavyweight title
  • WBF Asia Pacific heavyweight title
  • Australian heavyweight title
  • WBF World heavyweight title
  • Commonwealth Boxing Council heavyweight title
  • WBC Eurasia Pacific Boxing Council heavyweight title
  • WBA Inter-Continental heavyweight title
  • WBC Asian Boxing Council Silver heavyweight title

Professional Record

Championship Record

  • 1-0-0 (1 KO’s) in world championship bouts.
  • 2-0-0 (1 KO’s) against current or former world champions.

Notes

  • First Australian to win Commonwealth (British Empire) heavyweight title, since Peter Jackson (May 30, 1892).
  • Browne is the first Australian to win a version of the World heavyweight title.
  • Browne failed a drug test for the banned substance Clenbuterol after his fight against Ruslan Chagaev. The News Tribune (Tacoma, Washington, USA) newspaper article regarding lawsuit over WBA stripping Browne of title: [1]
  • Browne failed another VADA drug test in 2016 for the banned substance Ostarine.


Preceded by:
Ruslan Chagaev
Regular Champion
WBA Heavyweight Champion
2016 Mar 5 – 2016 May 12
Regular Champion
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Ruslan Chagaev
Reinstated as Champion