Lucian Bute

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Bute.Lucian1.jpg

Name: Lucian Bute
Alias: Le Tombeur
Born: 1980-02-28
Hometown: Laval, Quebec, Canada
Birthplace: Pechea, Romania
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 187cm
Reach: 183cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainer: Howard Grant

Lucian Bute Gallery

Amateur Career

Regional & Minor Titles

  • NABF light heavyweight title x2
  • WBA-NABA super middleweight title
  • NABF super middleweight title
  • WBC Continental Americas super middleweight title
  • WBO Inter-Continental super middleweight title

Career Factoids

Notes

  • Bute was named Fightnews.ca's 2008 Fighter of the Year.

External Link



Preceded by:
Alejandro Berrio
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
2007 Oct 19– 2012 May 26
Succeeded by:
Carl Froch