Luther McCarty

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Luther McCarty 1913.jpeg
Luther McCarty

Name: Luther McCarty
Alias: Luck
Born: 1892-03-17
Hometown: Hitchcock, Nebraska, USA
Birthplace: Driftwood Creek, Nebraska, USA
Died: 1913-05-24 (Age:21)
Height: 193cm
Reach: 203cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Photo

Luther McCarty, son of an Irish mother and a half-Native American father [1], and a cousin of fellow boxer Tom McCarty, was married at Sidney, Ohio, in May 1908, and had at least one child. He worked as a sparring partner in Culbertson, MT, in the Fall of 1910.

His May 24, 1913 "White" Heavyweight Championship of the World bout with Arthur Pelkey resulted in his death, which made newspaper headlines worldwide.

External Links

  • "Fightin' Cowboy of Wild Horse Canyon" article: [2]
  • Cyber Boxing Zone page: [3]
  • July 1912 near-drowning incident: [4]
  • Jan. 19, 1913 newspaper bio & career summary: [5]