Macario Flores

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Name: Macario Flores
Alias: Manila Tiger
Born: 1902-04-02
Hometown: Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines
Birthplace: Bulacan, Philippines
Height: 165cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Managers: Sam Belkin, Joe Waterman

Brother of fellow boxersElino Flores, Francisco Flores, and Irineo Flores--all managed by their mother.

Macario was perhaps the inventor of the so-called "bolo punch"--a combination of a wide uppercut/right cross. At the least, he was one of the very first to use it, by no later than 1924. See the Tacoma News-Tribune newspaper, March 27, 1924.

For a history of early boxing in the Philippines, see here.