Mariusz Wach

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Mariusz Wach

Name: Mariusz Wach
Alias: The Viking
Born: 1979-12-14
Hometown: Krakow, Poland
Birthplace: Krakow, Poland
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 202cm
Reach: 208cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Promoter: Mariusz Kolodziej, Jimmy Burchfield, Mariusz Wach (current)
Trainer: Michael Moorer (-2/2011), Juan De Leon (2/2011-11/2012), Piotr Wilczewski (current)

Manager:Rafał Biernacki
Mariusz Wach Gallery

Amateur Career

Wach began learning to box at age ten and also trained in mixed-martial arts. He began fighting as an amateur at 19. [1]

  • Polish National Champion
  • Silver Medal in European Union Championships
  • 2004 Olympic Alternate for Poland

Titles Held

  • IBF East/West Europe Heavyweight Title (2017)
  • WBC International Heavyweight Title (2011-12)
  • WBC Baltic Heavyweight Title (2011)
  • TWBA Heavyweight Title (2006-09)
  • Polish International Heavyweight Title (2006)