Markus Beyer

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Markus Beyer

Name: Markus Beyer
Alias: Boom Boom
Born: 1971-04-28
Hometown: Bremen, Germany
Birthplace: Erlabrunn, Sachsen, Germany
Died: 2018-12-03 (Age:47)
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 176cm
Reach: 180cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Manager/Promoter: Wilfried Sauerland
Trainer: Ulli Wegner

Amateur Highlights

  • Record: 274 Fights - 235 Wins
  • 1988 East German featherweight champion, won the Junior European flyweight championship in Gdansk, Poland beating Zoltan Lunka (Romania) in the final.
  • 1989 2nd place at the Junior World Championship in Bayamon, Puerto Rico as a Featherweight
  • 1992 competed at the Barcelona Olympics as a Light Middleweight. Results were:
  • 1993 German light middleweight champion, competed at the World Championships in Tampere, Finland
  • 1994 2nd place at German Championship, losing the final to Mario Veit
  • 1995 German light middleweight champion, 3rd place at World Championship in Berlin, Germany
  • 1996 2nd Place at European Championship in Vejle (Denmark) losing the final to Francisc Vastag (Romania), competed at the Atlanta Olympics. Results were:


Preceded by:
Richie Woodhall
WBC Super Middleweight Champion
1999 Oct 23 – 2000 May 6
Succeeded by:
Glenn Catley
Preceded by:
Eric Lucas
WBC Super Middleweight Champion
2003 Apr 5 – 2004 Jun 5
Succeeded by:
Cristian Sanavia
Preceded by:
Cristian Sanavia
WBC Super Middleweight Champion
2004 Oct 9 – 2006 Oct 14
Succeeded by:
Mikkel Kessler