Masibulele Makepula

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Masibulele Makepula

Name: Masibulele Makepula
Alias: Hawk
Born: 1973-03-03
Hometown: East London, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Birthplace: Duncan Village, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 152cm
Reach: 173cm
Pro Boxer: Record


Amateur Achievements

  • Gold Medalist at the 1995 African Championships in Harare as a Light Flyweight.
  • Represented South Africa at the 1996 Olympics in Atlanta, Georgia as a Light Flyweight. His results were:
  • Defeated Debind Thapa (Nepal) TKO 1
  • Lost to Rafael Lozano (Spain) points

Minor Titles

  • WBU light flyweight champion (1998-2000)
  • IBO flyweight champion (2002)
  • WBC International super flyweight Champion (2005-2006)

Major Titles

  • WBO Light Flyweight Champion (2000)


Preceded by:
Michael Carbajal
Retired
WBO Light Flyweight Champion
2000 Feb 19 – 2000 Jul
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Nelson Dieppa