Matvey Korobov

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Matvey Korobov.JPG

Name: Matvey Korobov
Birth Name: Матвей Георгиевич Коробов
Born: 1983-01-07
Hometown: Lantana, Florida, USA
Birthplace: Orotukan, Russia
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 180cm
Reach: 179cm
Pro Boxer: Record
Amateur Boxer: Record

Trainers: Dan Birmingham (former), Charles Mooney (current)
Managers: Cameron Dunkin, Mike Borao
Promoter: Bob Arum (Top Rank) (2008-?)

Amateur Career

Matvey Korobov is a Russian boxer who won gold at the World Amateur Championships in 2005 and 2007. He won a European junior title in 2001. He didn't participate in the 2004 Olympic Games, because Russia sent Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov, who eventually won the Gold Medal. Thereafter, he dominated the middleweight class, winning the World Cup in 2005, as well as the European Championships in 2006. Korobov represented Russia at the 2008 Olympic Games. He was the favorite for the Gold medal but lost to 2004 Olympic champion Bakhtiyar Artayev. After the 2008 Games, he turned professional in the United States.

Olympic Results

2008

World amateur championship results

2005

2007