Michael Katsidis

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Katsidis Michael2.JPG
Michael Katsidis-01.jpg

Name: Michael Katsidis
Alias: The Great
Birth Name: Michael Alan Katsidis
Born: 1980-08-15
Hometown: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Birthplace: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 170cm
Reach: 168cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Amateur Career

  • Amateur Record: 75-6
  • Katsidis represented Australia at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia, boxing as a Lightweight (60 kg). His results were:

Regional & Minor Titles

  • World Boxing Union (German Version) Light Welterweight Title (2014)
  • interim WBO Lightweight Title (February 2007 - March 2008, September 2009 - November 2010)
  • IBF Pan Pacific Lightweight Title (2004)
  • WBO Asia Pacific Lightweight Title (2004, 2009)
  • Australian Light Welterweight Title (2004)
  • Australian Lightweight Title (2002)
  • Australia - Queensland State Lightweight Title (2001)

Retirement

Katsidis officially announced his retirement on February 20th, 2013, following a failed physical examination and CAT scan which prevented him from returning to the ring to meet Weng Haya. The scan reportedly showed some scarring on Katsidis's brain which, although not expected to cause long-term problems, would become more dire if he continued to fight. "Boxing is my life, it's everything to me," Katsidis said. "It's just a very emotional time, but I love my family (wife Kumi and daughter Kalia Rose, 3) so I will pursue a media career to still be involved in boxing." [1]