Mike Perez

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ismaikel (Mike) Perez

Name: Mike Perez
Alias: The Rebel
Birth Name: Ismaikel Pérez Pérez
Born: 1985-10-20
Hometown: Cork, Ireland
Birthplace: Ciego de Avila, Cuba
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 185cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainer: Shadeed Suluki
Promoter: Matchroom Sport

Amateur Career

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC United States (USNBC) heavyweight title
  • WBA Fedelatin cruiserweight title

Notes

  • Perez defected to Ireland in 2007.
  • Winner of the 2011 Prizefighter International heavyweight tournament.
  • Perez entered the World Boxing Super Series cruiserweight tournament on 6 June, 2017. [1]