Oktay Urkal

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Oktay Urkal

Name: Oktay Urkal
Alias: Cassius
Born: 1970-01-15
Hometown: Hamburg, Germany
Birthplace: Berlin, Germany
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 174cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainer: Ulli Wegner

Amateur Achievements

1996 Olympic Silver Medalist at Light welterweight. His results were:

1993 World Amateur championships as a Light welterweight:

1995 World Amateur championship as a Light welterweight:

  • European Championships Gold medalist in 1996
  • World Championships Bronze medalist in 1995
  • World Cup Gold medalist in 1994
  • European Championships Silver medalist in 1993
  • World Championships Bronze medalist in 1993

Amateur Record: 184-27-5