Oscar Rivas

From BoxRec
Oscar Rivas2.jpg

Name: Oscar Rivas
Alias: Kaboom
Birth Name: Oscar Rivas Torres
Born: 1987-06-06
Hometown: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Birthplace: Cali, Colombia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 184cm
Reach: 194cm
Pro Boxer: Record
Amateur Boxer: Record

Trainer: Marc Ramsay
Promoter: Yvon Michel

Amateur Highlights

  • 2006 Central American and Caribbean Games quarter-finalist in Cartagena, Colombia (+91kg):
  • 2007 Pan-American Games Qualifier Bronze medalist in Barquismeto, Venezuela (+91kg):
  • 2007 Bolivarian Alternative Games participant in San Juan de los Morros, Venezuela (+91kg):
  • 2007 Giraldo Cordova Cardin Memorial Bronze medalist in Santa Clara, Cuba (+91kg):
  • 2007 Colombian National Championships Gold medalist in Bogota (+91kg):
  • 2008 Independence Cup Bronze medalist in Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic (+91kg):
  • 2008 American Olympic Qualifications quarter-finalist in Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago (+91kg):
  • 2008 Pan-American Championships Gold medalist in Cuenca, Ecuador (+91kg):

Professional Record