Pedro Carrion

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
PedroCarrion.jpg

Name: Pedro Carrion
Alias: La Estrella
Birth Name: Pedro Carrión Sago
Born: 1970-06-05
Hometown: Berlin, Germany
Birthplace: Havana, Cuba
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 202cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Amateur Highlights

  • 1994 won the gold medal at the Junior World Championships in Istanbul at Superheavyweight.
  • 2001 won a bronze medal at the World Championships in Belfast at Superheavyweight. Results were:
  • 2001 3nd place at the Goodwill Games in Brisbane. Results were:
  • 2003 won the silver medal at the World Championships in Bangkok at Superheavyweight. Results were: