Phillip N'dou

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Phillip Ndou.jpg

Name: Phillip Ndou
Alias: The Time Bomb
Birth Name: Ntsudzuluseni Phillip Ndou
Born: 1977-05-04
Hometown: Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
Birthplace: Thohoyandou, Limpopo, South Africa
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 179cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainer: Nick Durandt
Manager: Nick Durandt

Olympic Games results

1996 in Atlanta, USA (as a featherweight)

  • Defeated Casey Patton (Canada) RSC 2 (2:55)
  • Lost to Somluck Kamsing (Thailand) 7-12

Other Amateur Highlights

  • 1995 All Africa Games Silver medalist in Harare, Zimbabwe as a featherweight.
  • 1996 Commonwealth Championships Gold medalist in Mmabatho, South Africa as a featherweight.

Legal Troubles

On July 29, 2016, Ndou, a former South African featherweight and WBU World Super Featherweight champion, assaulted three South African BSA officials at a weigh-in after his license application to fight was denied on medical grounds. The 39-year-old faced a charge of assault with intent to do grievous bodily harm after the attack at the Thohoyandou Town Hall on Friday. Ndou turned himself in police and was released on R1000 bail pending a hearing on September 15, 2016.[[1]]