Pongsaklek Wonjongkam

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Pongsaklek Wonjongkam - Photo Courtesy of Scott Mallon.jpg

Name: Pongsaklek Wonjongkam
Alias: Pongsaklek Sitkanongsak
Birth Name: Phongskorn Wonjongkam
Born: 1977-08-11
Hometown: Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand
Birthplace: Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 162cm
Reach: 161cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Career Factoids

Regional & Minor Titles

  • interim Thai Super Bantamweight Title (April 2018)
  • WBC International Flyweight Title (August 2012)
  • interim WBC Flyweight Title (April 2009 - March 2010)
  • World Boxing Union Light Flyweight Title (March 1997)

World Titles

  • WBC Flyweight Title (2)

Wonjongkam achieved 17 successful defenses of his WBC Flyweight Title, all of which took place in Thailand or Japan.


Preceded by:
Malcolm Tunacao
WBC Flyweight Champion
2001 Mar 2 – 2007 Jul 18
Succeeded by:
Daisuke Naito
Preceded by:
Koki Kameda
WBC Flyweight Champion
2010 Mar 27 – 2012 Mar 2
Succeeded by:
Sonny Boy Jaro