Rocky Juarez

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Rocky Juarez

Name: Rocky Juarez
Birth Name: Ricardo Juárez
Born: 1980-04-15
Hometown: Houston, Texas, USA
Birthplace: Houston, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 165cm
Reach: 175cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions

Amateur Highlights

Professional Highlights

His 10th round knockout of Antonio "Chelo" Diaz was named Ring Magazine Knockout of the Year for 2003. On May 20, 2006 Juarez lost a split decision, in a bid to capture Marco Antonio Barrera's WBC super featherweight title.

Career Factoids

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC Continental Americas Featherweight
  • WBC Silver Featherweight