Rosendo Alvarez

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Rosendo Alvarez

Name: Rosendo Alvarez
Alias: El Bufalo
Birth Name: Rosendo José Álvarez Hernández
Born: 1970-05-06
Hometown: Managua, Nicaragua
Birthplace: Ciudad Sandino, Nicaragua
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 165cm
Reach: 165cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Rosendo Alvarez is a former strawweight and light flyweight champion, who had two battles with Ricardo Lopez. Their first bout ended in a draw, which is the only blemish on Lopez's career record. Alvarez dropped a close decision in their rematch.

Professional Record

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBA Fedelatin Minimumweight Title (September 1994; 1 defense)

World Titles

  • WBA World Minimumweight Title (December 1995-November 1998; 5 defenses)
  • WBA World Light Flyweight Title (March 2001-October 2004; 3 defenses)


Preceded by:
Chana Porpaoin
WBA Minimumweight Champion
1995 Dec 2 – 1998 Nov 13
Stripped (failed to make weight)
Succeeded by:
Ricardo Lopez
Preceded by:
Beibis Mendoza
WBA Light Flyweight Champion
2001 Mar 3 – 2004 Oct 2
Stripped (failed to make weight)
Succeeded by:
Roberto Vasquez