Ryota Murata

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
RMurata1.jpg

Name: Ryota Murata
Birth Name: 村田諒太
Born: 1986-01-12
Hometown: Tokyo, Japan
Birthplace: Nara, Nara, Japan
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 184cm
Reach: 190cm
Pro Boxer: Record
Amateur Boxer: Record

Trainer: Sendai Tanaka
Promoters: Top Rank & Akihiko Honda

Amateur Career

  • 2005 Asian Amateur Boxing Championships Bronze medalist in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam (75kg).
  • 2005 World Amateur Championships participant in Mianyang, China (75kg):
  • 2007 World Amateur Championships participant in Chicago, United States (75kg):

Career Factoids

External Links


Preceded by:
Hassan N'Dam N'Jikam
Regular Champion
WBA Middleweight Champion
2017 Oct 22 – 2018 Oct 20
Regular Champion
Succeeded by:
Rob Brant
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Rob Brant
Regular Champion
WBA Middleweight Champion
2019 Jul 12 – present
Regular Champion
Succeeded by: