Sam Soliman

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Soliman Sam.jpg
Soliman fighting Winky Wright in a WBC/IBF world title eliminator in 2005

Name: Sam Soliman
Alias: King
Born: 1973-11-13
Hometown: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Birthplace: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 175cm
Reach: 182cm
Pro Boxer: Record
Matchmaker: Record
Promoter: Record


  • Amateur Record: 84 fights - 11 losses
  • Former ISKA & WKA kickboxing champion

Career Statistics

  • Won his first world title at age 40, and at one point was 12-7.
  • Known as a Middleweight, in Soliman’s second pro bout, he fought a twelve-rounder for the Australian Cruiserweight title.
  • Has a record of 1-3 in World Title fights.
  • Has a record of 2-6 against current or former world titleists.

Minor Titles Won

  • Australian Cruiserweight Title
  • Australian Super Middleweight Title
  • Australian Middleweight Title
  • Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight Title
  • IBF Pan Pacific Middleweight Title x2
  • OPBF Middleweight Title
  • IBO Asia Pacific Middleweight Title
  • IBF Australasian Middleweight Title
  • interim WBF World Middleweight Title
  • WBF World Middleweight Title
  • interim IBF Pan Pacific Middleweight Title
  • interim PABA Middleweight Title
  • WBA Oceania Middleweight Title

World Titles

  • IBF World Middleweight Title


Preceded by:
Felix Sturm
IBF Middleweight Champion
2014 May 31 – 2014 Oct 8
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor