Sammy Angott

From BoxRec
Sammy Angott.jpeg
IBHoF Logo
IBHoF Bio

Name: Sammy Angott
Birth Name: Salvato P Angott
Born: 1915-01-16
Hometown: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Birthplace: Washington, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1980-10-22 (Age:65)
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 171cm
Reach: 178cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Among the fighters Angott defeated were Wesley Ramey, Ike Williams, Bob Montgomery, Willie Pep, Baby Arizmendi, Johnny Bratton, Luther (Slugger) White, Danny Kapilow, Leo Rodak, Freddie Miller, Lew Jenkins, Davey Day, Dave Castilloux, Allie Stolz, Kid Azteca, Petey Sarron, Bobby Ruffin, Aldo Spoldi, Lenny Mancini, Lew Massey, Frankie Covelli, Joey Ferrando, Irving Eldridge, and Tommy Spiegal

  • Because of his tendency to clutch his opponent after landing a punch, Angott was given the nickname "The Clutch."
  • Defeated Davey Day by a fifteen-round decision on May 3, 1940, to win the vacant NBA World Lightweight Championship. Jack Dempsey was the referee and sole judge.
  • Featured on the cover of the September 1941 issue of The Ring.
  • Defeated NYSAC World Lightweight Champion Lew Jenkins by a fifteen-round unanimous decision on December 19, 1941, to become the Undisputed World Lightweight Champion.
  • On November 13, 1942, Angott announced that he was retiring from boxing due to a broken right hand that failed to heal properly. "My right hand's been bothering me ever since I fought Bob Montgomery in Philadelphia about two years ago," Angott said. "I've had it operated on and treated since, but it got bad after every fight." There were rumors that Angott was forced to retire because he refused to do business with organized crime. Angott and his manager denied the rumors.
  • Announced his return to boxing on January 8, 1943, saying that his hand had "healed again."
  • Defeated Willie Pep by a ten-round unanimous decision on March 19, 1943. Pep, the reigning World Featherweight Champion, entered the fight with a record of 62-0.
  • Defeated Luther (Slugger) White by a fifteen-round unanimous decision on October 27, 1943, to win the vacant NBA World Lightweight Championship.
  • Lost the title to Juan Zurita by a fifteen-round unanimous decision on March 8, 1944.
  • Fought Sugar Ray Robinson three times, losing each by a ten-round unanimous decision. The fights took place in 1941, 1942, and 1946.
  • Lost to Beau Jack by a seventh-round TKO on July 8, 1946, when he failed to come out for the seventh round. It was the only time Angott was stopped in 131 professional bouts.
  • Inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 1998.

Record Issues

Unconfirmed and doubtful bouts from 1938 that have crept into various published records:

  • Jan 15, Victor Vallee, NY, W 10
  • Mar 7, Everett Rightmire, Louisville, KY, W 10
  • Jun 15, Roger Bernard, Milwaukee, WI, W 10
  • Jul 4, Lee Sheppard, Pittsburgh, PA, KO 7

Note by Luckett Davis: The newspapers of all of the locations in which these four fights are supposed to have taken place have been searched, and no information about any of these fights has been found.
DO NOT add unless confirmed by a contemporaneous newspaper source.

Unconfirmed fight in 1941:

  • Jun 1, Lloyd Pine, Chicago, IL, W 10

This fight first appeared in Angott's record in the first edition of The Ring All-Time Record Book, and it has been retained since. However, no mention has been found of it in The Ring or in newspapers. Evidently, it did not occur.

External Links