Samuel Peter

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
032364.jpeg

Name: Samuel Peter
Alias: The Nigerian Nightmare
Birth Name: Samuel Okon Peter
Born: 1980-09-06
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Birthplace: Uyo, Nigeria
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 188cm
Reach: 196cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Photo #2

Amateur Career

  • Claimed Amateur record: 19-2
  • Represented Nigeria as a Super Heavyweight at the 2000 Olympic Games in Athens, Greece. Results were:

Professional Titles

  • WBC Youth World Heavyweight Championship (2003)
  • NABF Heavyweight Championship (2004)
  • USBA Heavyweight Championship (2005)
  • NABA Heavyweight Championship (2005)
  • IBA Heavyweight Championship (2006)
  • WBC Interim Heavyweight Championship (2007)
  • WBC Heavyweight Championship (2008)

Career Factoids


Preceded by:
Oleg Maskaev
WBC Heavyweight Champion
2008 Mar 8 – 2008 Oct 11
Succeeded by:
Vitali Klitschko