Saul Alvarez

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Santos Saul Alvarez Barragan1.jpg

Name: Saul Alvarez
Alias: Canelo
Birth Name: Santos Saúl Álvarez Barragán
Born: 1990-07-18
Hometown: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Birthplace: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 173cm
Reach: 179cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainers: Jose Reynoso, Eddy Reynoso
Manager: Eddy Reynoso
Promoters: Felix Zabala Sr. (2008-2009), Golden Boy Promotions, Canelo Promotions

Amateur Career

  • Some sources say Alvarez had 20 amateur bouts and others say his amateur record was 44-2.
  • 2004 Junior Mexican National Championships Silver medalist.
  • 2005 Junior Mexican National Championships Gold medalist.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • Jalisco State welterweight title (2007-2008)
  • WBA Fedecentro welterweight title (2008)
  • NABF welterweight title (2009-2010)
  • WBO Latino welterweight title (2009)
  • WBC Youth World welterweight title (2009)
  • WBC Silver super welterweight title (2010)
  • IBO Middleweight Title (September 2018-present; 0 defenses)

Professional Record

Championship Record

Variant Record

World Titles

  • WBC World Light Middleweight Champion Title(May 2011-September 2013; 6 defenses)
  • WBA World Light Middleweight Champion Title (April 2013-September 2013; 0 defenses)
  • WBC World Middleweight Title (November 2015-May 2016; 1 defenses)
  • WBO World Light Middleweight Champion Title(September 2016-May 2017; 0 defenses)
  • WBA Super World Middleweight Title (September 2018-present; 1 defenses)
  • (2) WBC World Middleweight Title (September 2018-present; 1 defenses)
  • WBA World Super Middleweight Title (November 2018-present; 0 defenses)
  • IBF World Middleweight Title (May 2019-present; 0 defenses)

Notes

  • Alvarez is the younger brother of Ramon Alvarez, Ricardo Alvarez and former interim WBA light middleweight champion Rigoberto Alvarez.
  • Made his professional debut on October 29, 2005, just three months after his 15th birthday.
  • Given the nickname "Canelo" (Spanish for cinnamon) because of his red hair.
  • Alvarez tested positive for two drug tests after his bout with Gennady Golovkin. His rematch with Golovkin was called off. Alvarez later decided not to enroll into the WBC's clean boxing programme, and was therefore removed from their rankings.

Awards & Recognition

  • 2010 ESPN Prospect of the Year

Saul Alvarez Gallery


Preceded by:
Manny Pacquiao
Vacated
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
2011 Mar 5 – 2013 Sep 14
Succeeded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Preceded by:
Austin Trout
Regular Champion
Lost bid for Unified Championship
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
2013 Apr 20 – 2013 Sep 14
Unified Champion
Lost bid for Super Championship
Succeeded by:
Erislandy Lara
Preceded by:
Miguel Cotto
Stripped
WBC Middleweight Champion
2015 Nov 21 – 2016 May 18
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Gennady Golovkin
Preceded by:
Liam Smith
WBO Light Middleweight Champion
2016 Sep 17 – 2017 May
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Miguel Cotto
Preceded by:
Gennady Golovkin
Super Champion
WBA Middleweight Champion
2018 Sep 15 – present
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Gennady Golovkin
WBC Middleweight Champion
2018 Sep 15 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Rocky Fielding
Regular Champion
WBA Super Middleweight Champion
2018 Dec 15 – present
Regular Champion
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Daniel Jacobs
IBF Middleweight Champion
2019 May 04 – present
Succeeded by: